GONZÁLEZ, J.
[…] Although the public safety earmark is not restricted to use for facially liquor-related safety issues, see Laws of 2012, ch. 2, § 302, liquor has an obvious connection to broader public safety concerns than might feasibly be addressed by a more limited earmark. As local government officials assert in their amici brief, the burden of enforcing liquor sales laws and prosecuting offenders falls heavily on local governments. Br. of Amici Curiae Local Gov't Officials at 15; RCW 66.44.010(1) ("All county and municipal peace officers are hereby charged with the duty of investigating and prosecuting all violations of this title...."). Additionally, many violations of the Liquor Act are misdemeanors or gross misdemeanors,
¶ 33 Moreover, the legislature's recognition of the relationship between liquor regulation and public welfare supports our finding that these issues share rational unity. See Wash.